Ask the Experts

---Coming Soon--

Industry Council

We are proud to work with our Industry Partners to find new ways to address trends, improve products and enhance service. The Industry Council meets regularly to help us plan programs and create new ways in which to serve our members.

2017 - 2018 Industry Council Members:

  • Roger Seiring, HPC, Council Chair
  • Erica Biagetti, Guilford Public Schools, Co-Chair
  • Bill Gilmore, CAMBRO
  • Tacey Martinek,
  • Charlie Nolan, Diamond Crystal Brands
  • Dennis O'Connor, American Patriot Sales
  • Lynn Pellegrini, AJ Letizio
  • Debra Shechtel, At Your Service Sales
  • Dino Tessicini, General Mills

SNACT is accepting applications for our open 2018-202 Industry Council positions.

Click here for the application.

The application is in word format and should download to your computer. If you have problems with the link, please contact

Thank you to everyone who has served on our Industry Council!  



Sponsorship Payment Options

Industry Sponsors

The support SNACT receives from our Industry Sponsors helps our organization be a voice for child nutrition in Connecticut and to offer school nutrition professionals valuable information, opportunities for professional development and more.

Click here to see how Industry Supports SNACT!

SNACT has three levels of sponsorship- Platinum, Gold and Silver- so Industry members can choose the package that is right for them. Each level offers complimentary or reduced cost booths at our annual trade show, as well as listings on this site, our magazine, The Nutmegger, and member rates to all SNACT events. SNACT sponsors are also eligible to sit on SNACT committees and to serve on SNACT's Industry Council.

Click here for our 2017-18 sponsor levels and benefits. SNACT sponsorship year begins on August 1 and ends on July 31.

Platinum Sponsors


Cambro Manufacturing, Bill Gilmore Office 860-471-9767,

HPC Foodservice

HPC Foodservice, Roger Siering 860-760-3935


J.T.M Food Group

JTM Food Group, Jonathan Ford 513-503-6034


Love Your, Tacey Martinek 


New England Dairy & Food Council

New England Dairy & Food Council, Amanda Aldred 203-723-8924


SA Piazza

SA Piazza, Mark Webb, 503-657-3123,


Thurston Foods

Thurston Foods, Tim Thurston 800-982-2227

Gold Sponsors

Advance Pierre Foods

AdvancePierre Foods, Diana McCarthy 


Affinity Group InFusion , Sheri Cerruti 617-538-3317


AJ Letizio, Lynne Pellegrini 860-861-3162,

Asian Food Solution

Asian Food Solutions, John Eberts,

Bake Crafters, Julie Burkhart,, 423-800-5927

Barilla Whole Grain

Barilla America, Shelley Cunningham 585-478-4723

Boars Head / Valley Provisions, Chris Murphy 203-758-1488


Bridgford Foods, Ryan Gardner


 Comida VidaAshtyn Hilger,

Conagra Food

Conagra Foods, John Ricci (518) 312-6832

CORE Group Sales Chrissy Benoit,

ES Foods

E S Foods, Vinny Giacinto,

Foothill Farms

Foothill Farms, Jack French, 781.820.6934,

General Mills, Dino Tessicini Office 203-758-2313, Cell 413-596-4196

Guida's Dairy, Don Patterson,

Hadley Farms, Deborah Howard, 248-225-3010

Harris School Nutrition Solutions, Michael Higgins, (910) 262-8457,

Kraft Heinz, Don Gordon, 203-565-2146,

J&J Snack Foods

J&J Snack Foods, Jack Ellison, 401- 623-0844


Jones Dairy Farm, Jim Glynn, 781-710-5061,


Key Impact Sales and Systems, Stuart Wisel, 508.776.3553,


Kikkoman USA, Tim Taylor 516-466-0024,



Land O'Lakes, Tami Johnson


M&R Frosted Foods

M&R Frosted Foods, Diane Burbank

Mansfield Paper

Mansfield Paper Co, Suzanne Charette 413-781-2000

National Food Group, Tracey Smith, 248-560-2343

New England Ice Cream

New England Ice Cream Co., Rick Lewis 800-762-1552 x2023

Old NeighborhoodOld Neighborhood Foods / Thin' n Trim, Brian Scagliarini

Pilgrims Pride Gold Kist Farms

Pilgrims Pride/Goldkist, Teisha Robertson, 631-879-8346, 

 Red Gold

Red Gold, Todd Holmes 267-886-9148

Rich Chicks  

Rich Chicks Gene McDonald, 209-879-4104

SFS of New England, Brian Jette,

Simplot, Antawan Smith,

Tasty Brands

Tasty Brands, Tim Campbell,


Tyson Foods, Pam Carter


Wade’s Dairy, Doug Wade 203-579-9233


Yang's 5th Taste, Nancy Hartigan631-747-7579,

Silver Sponsors

American Patriot Sales, Dave Nichols , Dennis O'Connor 413-221-9121,,

Apple and Eve Beverage Group, Susan Yazdzik

At Your Service Sales, Debra Shechtel,

Bongards Creamery, Joe D'Antoni 612-270-9015

Bonzers, Nicole Stacy

CF Sauer, Rick Riga,

GMV, Tom Vajcovec,

Heartland School Solutions, Mary Ryan 800-724-9853
Hershey's Ice Cream,  Kelly Renard, 717-238-8134 ext. 284,
Horizon Software, Donielle Smith Flynn, 770-554-6353 ext. 208,
Kellogg’s, Cary Zelich,
Los Cabos, Diane Martin
Mrs. T's, Georgine Miley
Nutritional Choices, Inc, Peter Miras
PepsiCo Foodservice / Frito Lay, Svetlana Kasem-Beg Amodeo

Peterson Farms Fresh, Inc., Marty Zablonski

Smokewood Foods, Gale Hay

Super Bakery, Melissa DeCoffe

T.W. Garner, Judith Fitzgerald,

Warehouse Store Fixture Co, David Silverman 203-575-0111

Waypoint, Melissa DeCoffe